Norgle -- In Re: African
[…] F.3d 1217, 1230-31 (9th Cir.2006); 15 Charles W. Wright, Arthur R. Miller &
Edward H. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3866 (2006). While it is
true that the Supreme Court held in the Lexecon case that a transfer under
section 1407 does not authorize the district court to retain the case for
trial, the Court left open the question whether pretrial proceedings, which are
the business (the exclusive business) of the transferee court, include rulings
on dispositive pretrial motions, such as motions to dismiss. But the Court
hinted that they do include them. Section 1407(a) states that “each action so
transferred [by the multidistrict litigation panel] shall be remanded by the
panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district
from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously terminated.”
Concerning this “provision of § 1407(a) limiting the Panel's remand
obligation to cases not ‘previously terminated’ during the pretrial period,”
the Court remarked that “this exception to the Panel's remand obligation
indicates that the Panel is not meant to issue ceremonial remand orders in