Plaintiffs Slaves et al” Negro Louis Charles Hamilton II collective
[…] 15
Charles W. Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Edward H. Cooper, Federal Practice
and Procedure § 3866 (2006). While it is true that the Supreme Court held in
the Lexecon case that a transfer under section 1407 does not authorize the
district court to retain the case for trial, the Court left open the question
whether pretrial proceedings, which are the business (the exclusive business)
of the transferee court, include rulings on dispositive pretrial motions, such as
motions to dismiss.
But
the Court hinted that they do include them. Section 1407(a) states that “each
action so transferred [by the multidistrict litigation panel] shall be remanded
by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the
district from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously
terminated.”
Concerning
this “provision of § 1407(a) limiting the Panel's remand obligation to cases
not ‘previously terminated’ during the pretrial period,” the Court remarked
that “this exception to the Panel's remand obligation indicates that the Panel